PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

TSC FOODS PRIVACY POLICY

TSC Foods Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2499642.

Your privacy is very important to TSC Foods and we understand how important it is to you. This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered by TSC Foods when you are on our website. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, we will only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. This explains what information we gather and helps us ensure that you understand and consent to our uses of such information. TSC Foods is committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018.

Please note that the website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. The information practices of those websites are not covered by TSC Foods Privacy Policy so please check the individual Privacy Policy of any website that you visit before you submit any personal data to them.

WHERE WE OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION

On our contact us page you have the option to provide us with personal information, all of which is kept securely and is never sold to third parties. We require your name, email and address so that we can respond to your query.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Most importantly, we never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this Privacy Policy or when you ask us to.

Sharing Within TSC Foods

Most of TSC Foods processes, procedures and systems are shared across TSC Foods ltd, which means that we need to share your personal information between us. We make sure that access to your personal information is limited to those of our staff who need it, and that all staff understand how and why we protect your personal information.

Third Party Service Providers

TSC Foods website agency who have been carefully vetted and highly trusted by us manage aspects of this site for technical reasons. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances only:

If TSC Foods or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our Facebook page is managed by a very small team within TSC Foods. We review publicly available social media and online sites to get a better understanding of what people are saying about us, and our products and services as well as to assist consumers who prefer to contact us through social media.
We do not extract or hold personal data from this site. We make sure any information we use is properly credited to its source or is made anonymous.
These online and social media sites have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these sites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

Social Media Competitions 
We run ad hoc social media competition throughout the year, across our Facebook page. The winners of our TSC social media competitions will need to privately send us their address through our social channels in order for us to post the prize. Once the prize has been posted to the winners we will destroy the private message that includes their personal data safely.  A very small team has access to our social media private in boxes. We do not hold personal data from these social sites.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly. We protect your personal information using IT security controls, including access controls such as password protected that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. We also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. For TSC products your personal information will be held for a maximum of 5 years, this is the life of the product (2 years which includes if it has been frozen) + another 3 years for any claims or investigations that may be required from a legal or technical purpose.

IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregated information. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you individually.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

INFORMATION ACCESS

You have a right to amend or delete or gain access to any information that we hold on you by contacting us. For information requests, we will endeavour to send you the information (as held by us) within 30 days.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We occasionally modify our Privacy Policy and will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This was last reviewed and updated in May 2018.

CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us.